Golden Retriever Dog Forums banner

1 - 19 of 19 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
9 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Hello,
My Golden- Auric is a 3 year old male weighing 52 kgs. He is having seizures from the time he was 1 year old. Infact, his first seizure was the day right after he had turned one. For the first year, the seizures were erratic, like there was only one or max two seizures in 2-3 months and this continued till he was 2 years old. Phenorbarbital was given and he was doing fine with 1-2 seizures every 3 months.

Now that he has turned 3, from the past 7-8 months, the condition has deteriorated a lot. He is having cluster seizures now, every 40-45 days, he has 6-8 seizures. He had encountered tick fever last month and had high fever as well at 106, he had 14 seizures that night but once medication started he was fine, his blood platelets recovered from 16,000 to 2,00,000 and he was fine.

Now the seizures are violent, he urinates, shakes for 1 minute/seziure and from last 2 episodes he is even howling when the seizures start.

Just got his CBC which was fine, LFT showed elevated Alkaline phosphate at 700 which is elevated and Phenobarbitone level at 19 (specified range is 15-45).

His dosage of Gardenal was increased to 210 MG but its still now helping my poor lad, yesterday night at 4 AM, he had 4 seizures back to back, then 1 seizure at 11 am. We rushed him to a vet and he gave him diazepam and then he had 2 more seizures at 6 pm and 11 pm.

Am completely hepless now, its so heart breaking to see him howl when the seizures kick in, after the cluster seizures end, he bangs his head against the walls and doors and is very very restless. Am so worried for him now, only thing left is a MRI scan to check for a tumour but the thought of it gives me tears.

What should i do? Should dosage of gardenal be increased? He is being given 4gms/kg so 210 mg at breakfast and 210 mg at dinner. Should i request my vet to try potassium bromide? The seizures are repeating every 30-35 days and he has 10-12 in a day which am sure will kill him very soon.

Even now he had 1 seizure and is just laying near my lap, feeling so helpless because this thing just does not have a cure. Wonder why god is so cruel, he is such a gentle boy, never barks at any one, so docile with every one and then this pain every month.

Attaching a pic of Auric enjoying his stay at my grandmother's place.
IMG_2977goldy.jpg
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
7,788 Posts
Welcome to the Forum and to our seizure community.

I'm so sorry that you and your boy have to endure this dreadful condition. All of us know how difficult it is.

Have you consulted a veterinary neurologist? That would be my first step at this point. Given his age, it is likely that he has primary epilepsy, but only a specialist can tell you for sure. Aside from the MRI or x-rays, neurologists can do a variety of physical tests that help them determine whether there is a tumor or some other kind of lesion in the brain.

I would also insist on a full thyroid panel, since hypothyroidism is common in Goldens and it is known to call seizures. Keeping a journal about the seizures can also help. You want to record everything you can about each seizure: date, time of day, duration, description, what he has eaten, any meds or topicals used, chemicals he has been around (cleaning products, etc.) and so forth. The purpose is to help you identify patterns and/or triggers. For my Charlie, Frontline Plus was a sure trigger, though it took a while for me to recognize that.

Each seizure makes the next one more likely, so it is really important to get them stopped. You can learn to give rectal diazepam yourself, if that's what it takes. And there are numerous medications to control seizures, with more being developed all the time. There is a lot of information about meds and other things to try in the Seizures 101 thread.

Good luck and please keep us posted.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,069 Posts
I am so sorry that you are going through this with your precious boy :(
It is unbelievably intense.

I hope that you gain a little comfort from knowing that people do not feel anything whilst they are seizing, yet it is quite traumatic for us to witness.

The problem is that every dog is different and therefore so is the solution.
I agree that it is time to seek another opinion from a neurologist who deals with seizures all of the time.

I wish you all the very best of luck and that you find a heaven sent reliever very soon!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,511 Posts
So sorry you are going through this. Your boy is very handsome.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
253 Posts
I'm so sorry that you and your boy have to go through this. I would definitely visit a neurologist to discuss medication adjustments and the MRI. My golden has seizures and they were conrolled with the Phenobarbital for about 5 years, and then his seizures became more frequent and more intense. Instead of increasing his dose, the doctor added on potassium bromide. The bromide has really helped and it's been months since his last seizure. I know the MRI is scary but if you decide to do it, you and his veterinarian will get a lot of answers that will help you decide what the next step is. Good luck and keep us posted!
 

·
Leslie
Joined
·
719 Posts
My heart is breaking for you and your boy. My Helo had clusters of seizures when I first got him but the clusters were never as frequent as the ones you describe. Helo did not respond to phenobarbitol. Once he started taking potassium bromide the seizures stopped until a year ago when I changed his food and discovered (most likely) he is allergic/sensitive to fish and he had more seizures. He has been seizure free for a year now since I took all fish products out of the house and he is still on potassium bromide. Have you changed Auric's food at all? I think an MRI would be very helpful and provide some answers. Potassium bromide is also something you might want to try. I hope you find something that lessens his seizures. I know how helpless you feel when he's having them. Helo's were very intense and in clusters of 3 or 4. You said your boy "bangs his head against walls" after the seizures. This could be because he loses his vision for a while. That happened to Helo. He wanted to pace after a seizure and I would have to lead him around the house, guiding him, because he had lost his vision and would bump into walls or corners. His vision always returned after 10 minutes or so but it was very very sad and broke my heart to see him so restless and upset. Please keep us informed and I wish you all the best. Your love for him is obvious and he is so lucky to have a wonderful doggie parent like you. He is a beautiful boy.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
92 Posts
Heartbreaking.. I'm so sorry you and your beautiful boy are going through this. I still wonder how I was able to go through the very thing you are going through now.. it makes no sense to me either. I pray for you and your boy and hope your vet can find something that will make him all better.

Thoughts and prayers! :(
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Thanks to every one for your warm replies and apologies for replying so late. Was a bit tied up with work and wedding of my cousin sister so could not reply back. After the seizures ended, Auric acted strange for a few days, not even recognizing us but within a week, he was back to his usual playful self.

We did a full blood test, kidney function and even thyroid and every thing was normal. Vet introduced Rivotril medicine and reduced Gardenal but that did not help as Auric again had his seizures yesterday. He had a total of 12 but this time, he was far more active and seizures lasted only for 10-12 seconds every 2 hours.

Going to my vet tomorrow and we will now start with Potassium bromide, i pray to god that it helps, like it has helped others.
 

·
Dog Lover
Joined
·
42,038 Posts
Coolboy

Thanks to every one for your warm replies and apologies for replying so late. Was a bit tied up with work and wedding of my cousin sister so could not reply back. After the seizures ended, Auric acted strange for a few days, not even recognizing us but within a week, he was back to his usual playful self.

We did a full blood test, kidney function and even thyroid and every thing was normal. Vet introduced Rivotril medicine and reduced Gardenal but that did not help as Auric again had his seizures yesterday. He had a total of 12 but this time, he was far more active and seizures lasted only for 10-12 seconds every 2 hours.

Going to my vet tomorrow and we will now start with Potassium bromide, i pray to god that it helps, like it has helped others.
Coolboy: Your Auric is a very handsome boy. Praying that you find something that works for him. Don't give up.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Coolboy: Your Auric is a very handsome boy. Praying that you find something that works for him. Don't give up.
Thanks Karen, no i will definitely not give up but i pray to god that atleast the number of seizures go down. I shudder to think if i ever have to put our baby to sleep if the frequency of seizures increase.

Last 2 days were very hectic for us, in 36 hours, Auric had a total of 15 seizures and they finally stopped after giving I/V Diazepam. With every seiure, the poor thing was drenched in his urine and salivated a lot. He was sleeping the whole day yesterday and had trouble getting up due to weak hind legs. 15 seizures are quite a lot and are life threatening according to the vet but only saving grace is that his seizures last for a max of 10-20 seconds.

The medication has been changed a bit, along with Phenorbarbital, the vet has added a dose of Levetiracetam to Auric's daily medication. He is frantically pacing down the whole house today and is having trouble even recognizing us.

Feel heartbroken seeing him like this but am sure he will return to his happy self in a week before this drama repeats again. Just hope the new medication helps increase the duration before seizures hit again.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
313 Posts
So sorry you and Auric are struggling with this awful disease. I know only too well how terrifying and helpless you feel as I'm going through almost the same thing, but maybe a little further on (Kai's story).
I put off having an MRI as I had lost my beautiful goldie Fluke just two days post MRI, followed by losing his brother another two days later.
However Kai's seizures increased to cluster seizures and the vet was concerned as the seizures were increasing and referred Kai urgently to a University Teaching Hospital in Liverpool, England.
I thought that there would be some for of answer from the MRI, whether it was idiopathic epilepsy, tumour, or something other than that. Unfortunately in Kai's case the MRI showed Muti-focal changes in the brain but the worse thing is they don't know if it's tumour or inflammation, infection or post-octal changes, though in the case of the latter, the changes aren't in the usual place for that.
So really I don't feel we are any further forward. He has to be rescanned in 6 - 8 weeks to see if the picture has altered.
However to stop the cluster seizures the neurologist added Levetiracetam tds to his drug regime. He was kept in hospital for observation and seemed to respond to the new medication.
We are now home and I know how you feel it's so frightening watching their every move, and thinking is he going to start again.
All I can say is you're not alone, and the fantastic support you will get on this Forum does help.
My Kai's drug regime is Pheno, Pexion, and Levetiracetam, plus a strong prophylactic antibiotic until further blood tests are reported.
In my experience when you are feeling overwhelmed, I post just to get my experience and feelings out, to people who know what you are going through, it really does help. Sending you lots of healing wishes for you both.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Oh just noticed you haven't posted this year, I hope thing are well with you.
He passed away this year on 13th, he was doing fine for the last year and we thought that he would be fine with the new medication but god had other plans. :(
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,511 Posts
I'm so sorry to see this. My condolences.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,895 Posts
I'm very sorry for your loss.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
92 Posts
He passed away this year on 13th, he was doing fine for the last year and we thought that he would be fine with the new medication but god had other plans. :(
I share your suffering, we had to put my Buddy to sleep last Thursday. His case sounds very familiar to me, unfortunately
 
1 - 19 of 19 Posts
Top