Ruby to the vet tomorrow for blood work :( - Page 2 - Golden Retrievers : Golden Retriever Dog Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #11 of 42 (permalink) Old 12-21-2012, 05:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
artbuc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: West Chester, PA
Posts: 511
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Thanks: 6
Thanked 59 Times in 44 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by A1Malinois View Post
Okay, well its obvious no one is interested in hearing about any results so I will just figure everything out myself
You say results will come "tomorrow" but less than 8 hours later you make this post. Do you really expect someone to dx your dog over the Internet without any lab results? You got many supportive responses to your first post even though it isn't at all clear what, if anything, is wrong with your dog. Try to get a grip on yourself and wait for the lab results and discuss them with your vet.
artbuc is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to artbuc For This Useful Post:
Wendy427 (12-21-2012)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 42 (permalink) Old 12-21-2012, 08:25 AM
Today's Friday. I assume you'll be getting the bloodwork results from your vet today. Let us all know her results! Hope Ruby's doing OK!

Wendy


Maxi, my beautiful girl. Gotcha day 6/5/2014. Birthdate 9/16/2008. Her "new Daddy day" 2/7/2016.
Wendy427 is offline  
post #13 of 42 (permalink) Old 12-21-2012, 08:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
ssacres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1,551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Thanks: 771
Thanked 1,575 Times in 897 Posts
Praying all is well with your sweet pup..
ssacres is offline  
post #14 of 42 (permalink) Old 12-21-2012, 09:38 AM Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 30
Thanked 603 Times in 429 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by artbuc View Post
You say results will come "tomorrow" but less than 8 hours later you make this post. Do you really expect someone to dx your dog over the Internet without any lab results? You got many supportive responses to your first post even though it isn't at all clear what, if anything, is wrong with your dog. Try to get a grip on yourself and wait for the lab results and discuss them with your vet.
I was not asking for a diagnoses. I was asking for support like I see going on in many of health threads. I already got the blood work and im going to pick up her slew of meds/food later
A1Malinois is offline  
post #15 of 42 (permalink) Old 12-21-2012, 09:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
Altairss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Northwest WA
Posts: 695
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Thanks: 800
Thanked 575 Times in 339 Posts
What did they say it was? Do remember it is Christmas time and many of us are not on much right now and may not have even had a chance to read you post or have a chance to respond yet. Sometimes support is a silent prayer said by someone and that is no less powerfull even if you have not heard it.
Please let us know


Sparkles now at the bridge, Boots at the bridge and Tink my very special heart dog.
Bridge dogs, Tuffy, Blueboy, Pudge, Shasta, Maddie, Broker, Jet, Baily, Reva, Sparkle and Boots sweet boy we are missing you so.
Altairss is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to Altairss For This Useful Post:
Wendy427 (12-21-2012)
post #16 of 42 (permalink) Old 12-21-2012, 09:52 AM
AKA: Joyce
 
Bentleysmom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: SE MI
Posts: 7,445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 9,454
Thanked 14,434 Times in 4,353 Posts
I hope Ruby is ok, her belly looks really bloated. Did you get results back?

EDIT: sorry, I didn't see the 2nd page.
Bentleysmom is offline  
post #17 of 42 (permalink) Old 12-21-2012, 10:04 AM
Love walks on four paws
 
Mayve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Images: 1
Thanks: 4,113
Thanked 3,730 Times in 1,855 Posts
I am just seeing this now. Sorry you have to go through this....I'm hoping everything is ok, and it's something simple. Please keep us updated...
Mayve is offline  
post #18 of 42 (permalink) Old 12-21-2012, 10:17 AM Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 30
Thanked 603 Times in 429 Posts
The whole reason I am upset is because around the same time I posted about Ruby another thread was posted who has over 40 replies while mine had like 7...thats why I was so bothered. Totally made me feel like no one gave a crap about my dogs.

Anyway for those asking, her total protein was 79 (50-74 g/l),
ALT was 277 (12-118 u/l),
ALK phosphatase was 238 (5-131u/l),
Bilirubin was 6.4 (0.0-5.1 umol/L),
Her Urine PH was 8 (5.5-7.0 is normal) and showed crystals (4-10 HPF whatever that is)
Her urine protein was +1 Negative....High whatever that means

Her triglycerides and cholesteral is high as well a bit but its always been.

So, I need to bring her in for an exam but I know she will likely end up on a prescription food, Hepato support and possibly antibiotics.

Her blood work was perfect 6 months ago
A1Malinois is offline  
post #19 of 42 (permalink) Old 12-21-2012, 10:27 AM
AKA: Joyce
 
Bentleysmom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: SE MI
Posts: 7,445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 9,454
Thanked 14,434 Times in 4,353 Posts
I don't know what any of that means but I'm sorry she's going through this. I didn't see your post yesterday, sorry.
Bentleysmom is offline  
post #20 of 42 (permalink) Old 12-21-2012, 10:31 AM
Love walks on four paws
 
Mayve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Images: 1
Thanks: 4,113
Thanked 3,730 Times in 1,855 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by A1Malinois View Post
The whole reason I am upset is because around the same time I posted about Ruby another thread was posted who has over 40 replies while mine had like 7...thats why I was so bothered. Totally made me feel like no one gave a crap about my dogs.

Anyway for those asking, her total protein was 79 (50-74 g/l),
ALT was 277 (12-118 u/l),
ALK phosphatase was 238 (5-131u/l),
Bilirubin was 6.4 (0.0-5.1 umol/L),
Her Urine PH was 8 (5.5-7.0 is normal) and showed crystals (4-10 HPF whatever that is)
Her urine protein was +1 Negative....High whatever that means

Her triglycerides and cholesteral is high as well a bit but its always been.

So, I need to bring her in for an exam but I know she will likely end up on a prescription food, Hepato support and possibly antibiotics.

Her blood work was perfect 6 months ago
I'm not sure what all this means either...I will keep you all in my thoughts today.. Please continue to keep us updated!!!!
Mayve is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Golden Retrievers : Golden Retriever Dog Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome